Further information about personal data protection

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

The Sociedad General de Aguas de Barcelona, S.A. (hereinafter, “SGAB”), whose registered offices are in Calle Santa Leonor, 39 - 28037 Madrid, with Tax Code Num. A-08.000.234 will be responsible for processing the personal data collected using the form, as well as any other information collected as a result of claim management. If you have any doubts about the processing of your personal information, you can contact the SGAB Data Protection Officer using the following means of contact:

- Email: dpo.es@suez.com
- Postal address: Passeig de la Zona Franca, 48, 08038, Barcelona – for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

What will your personal data be processed and used for? For how long?

SGAB will process the personal data obtained using this form and any data obtained in the course of the exhibition for the following purposes:

- Managing the booking and access to the exhibition, including sending the tickets requested to the email address you have given.

Conducting the statistical studies concerning attendance and participation in the exhibition For example, to establish how many users from each town or city have attended the exhibition “The Zone of Hope” or to find out how many Grupo Suez customers have gone to the exhibition “The Zone of Hope”. SGAB is only interested in obtaining statistical information, so your personal information will only be utilised to generate these statistical or aggregate studies.

- If you give your consent, SGAB will process the data in order to send commercial information and advertising on SGAB and on Aigües de Barcelona, Empresa Metropolitana de Gestió del Cicle Integral de l’Aigua, S.A. (Aigües de Barcelona), by e-mail, in print or by telephone, relating to educational, cultural and social or other activities they perform or participatory processes they carry out, by themselves or in conjunction with third parties, and information on activities organized by third parties directly related to the activities of SGAB or of Aigües de Barcelona.

- In order to send commercial information by e-mail, we use third-party tracking technologies that allow us to obtain information on the opening of e-mails and clicks on the links contained therein, for the purposes of measuring the effectiveness of the campaigns and determining the information of interest to you based on your interaction with our campaigns, in order to send you related content based on your profile. In this regard, we use technologies known as web beacons, invisible pixels and link alteration technologies. By accepting the sending of commercial information and advertising, you agree to the use of these technologies. You have the right to object at any time to this data processing, including profiling, through the channels indicated in this document.

Your personal data will be processed by SGAB for as long as the “The Zone of Hope” exhibition lasts, after which the data will be duly aggregated in order to generate statistical studies. At the end of the processing periods indicated, SGAB will store the personal data as blocked data for the period during which legal responsibilities may arise. When such responsibilities expire, your personal data will be eliminated definitively. However, if you have given your consent, the contact data you provide will be processed for the purpose of sending commercial information until you ask us to stop doing so using the contact channels included in the “What are my rights?” section of this document.

What is the justification for processing your data?

The legal basis for processing your personal data for arranging for your booking and access to the exhibition is to implement a contract, specifically the implementation of the Specific Terms & Conditions for purchasing tickets for accessing the exhibition “The Zone of Hope”, as well as the Access Conditions.

The legal basis for processing your personal data in order to carry out statistical studies is SGAB’s legitimate interest in analysing attendance at and participation in the exhibition organized by it.

The legal basis of the processing of your personal data in order to send commercial information is the consent you give voluntarily by marking the corresponding box provided on the personal data collection forms. You may withdraw your consent at any time, by sending a request to us as indicated in the “What are my rights?” section of this document.

What security measures have been implemented to protect your personal data?

SGAB will process your personal data in a completely confidential way. It has also implemented suitable technical and organisational means for guaranteeing that they are secure and preventing them from being destroyed, mislaid or lost, and that they are illegally accessed or altered. These measures are taken bearing in mind such criteria as the scope, context and purposes of the processing, the state of technology and the risks involved.

Are there any other entities that can have access to my personal data to aid SGAB with any of the tasks included in the management and resolution of the claim?

SGAB has several suppliers that help it to perform the various tasks associated with the exhibition. By way of example, SGAB has firms that help it with technological matters such as information storage.

Furthermore, SGAB contracts the services of Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited to store different types of information in Microsoft Azure, and your personal data might be included in this information. Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited could subcontract some of these tasks to Microsoft Corporation, based in the USA. However, if there is an international transfer of data to Microsoft Corporation, this is legal, because suitable guarantees have been established for protecting your personal data. In this sense, Microsoft Corporation (i) is a member of Privacy Shield and (ii) the Agencia Española de Protection de Datos (Spanish Data Protection Agency) has considered that the transfers made to it are legal in view of certain conditions.

Does SGAB transfer my personal data to third parties?

SGAB will inform third parties about your personal data if this is necessary to comply with the legal obligations that apply to each particular case.

If you voluntarily give your consent by marking the corresponding box, SGAB will also communicate your personal data to Aigües de Barcelona, so that it can send you commercial information and advertising by e-mail, in print or by telephone, relating to activities or participatory processes it carries out, by itself or in conjunction with third parties, and information on activities organized by third parties directly related to the water cycle management service provided by Aigües de Barcelona. Aigües de Barcelona also uses third-party tracking technologies such as those indicated in the “Purposes” section. You may revoke your consent at any time, as indicated below.

What are my rights?

You have the following rights regarding matters concerning data protection:

Right

What does it involve?

Right of access

Finding out which personal data we have about you.

Right of rectification

To modify the personal data we have about you when such data are incorrect or inaccurate.

Right of opposition

Requesting that we do not process your personal data for certain specific purposes.

Right of cancellation

Requesting that we delete your personal data.

Right of limitation

Requesting that we limit the processing of your personal data.

Right to portability

Requesting that we deliver to you the information we have about you on a computer format.

Right to submit a complaint to the competent authority

To submit a complaint to the competent authority in order to defend your rights, through the website www.aepd.es.

All you have to do to exercise those rights is to inform the Sociedad General de Aguas de Barcelona, S.A., either by email to address lopd@thezoneofhope.com or by post to the address Paseo de la Zona Franca, 48, to the attention of the Legal Department (Departamento Jurídico), with the reference "Data Protection". The request must contain a copy of your National Identity Card (DNI) or another equivalent identifying document, together with the minimum content envisaged in the applicable regulations. If the request does not contain all the aforementioned requirements, SGAB may require you to rectify the request. Exercising these rights is free of charge. However you might be charged a fee when the requests are unfounded, excessive or repetitive.