Further information about personal data protection

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

The Sociedad General de Aguas de Barcelona, S.A. (hereinafter, “SGAB”), whose registered offices are in Calle Santa Leonor, 39 - 28037 Madrid, with Tax Code Num. A-08.000.234 will be responsible for processing the personal data collected using the form, as well as any other information collected as a result of claim management. If you have any doubts about the processing of your personal information, you can contact the SGAB Data Protection Officer using the following means of contact:

- email: dpo.es@suez.com
- Telephone: 900500731

What will your personal data be processed and used for? For how long?

SGAB will process the personal data collected using this form and, where relevant, during the exhibition, for the following purposes:

- Managing the booking and access to the exhibition, including sending the tickets requested to the email address you have given.
- Conducting the statistical studies concerning attendance and participation in the exhibition. For example, to establish how many users from each town or city have attended the exhibition “The Zone of Hope” or to find out how many Grupo Suez customers have gone to the exhibition “The Zone of Hope”. SGAB is only interested in obtaining statistical information, so your personal information will only be utilised to generate these statistical or aggregate studies.

Your personal data will be processed by SGAB while the exhibition “The Zone of Hope” lasts, after which they will be duly aggregated to generate statistical studies. When the data processing periods indicated have come to an end, SGAB will keep the personal data blocked as long as there may be legal liabilities. When such liabilities expire, your personal data will be finally deleted.

What is the justification for processing your data?

he legal basis for processing your personal data for arranging for your booking and access to the exhibition is to implement a contract, specifically the implementation of the Specific Terms & Conditions for purchasing tickets for accessing the exhibition “The Zone of Hope”, as well as the Access Conditions.

The legal basis for processing your personal data for conducting statistical studies is SGAB’s legitimate interest in analysing the attendance and participation in the exhibition that it has organised.

What security measures have been implemented to protect your personal data?

SGAB will process your personal data in a completely confidential way. It has also implemented suitable technical and organisational means for guaranteeing that they are secure and preventing them from being destroyed, mislaid or lost, and that they are illegally accessed or altered. These measures are taken bearing in mind such criteria as the scope, context and purposes of the processing, the state of technology and the risks involved.

Hi ha altres entitats que poden tenir accés a les meves dades personals per ajudar a SGAB amb alguna de les tasques compreses en la gestió i resolució de la reclamació?

SGAB has several suppliers that help it to perform the various tasks associated with the exhibition. By way of example, SGAB has firms that help it with technological matters such as information storage.

Furthermore, SGAB contracts the services of Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited to store different types of information in Microsoft Azure, and your personal data might be included in this information. Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited could subcontract some of these tasks to Microsoft Corporation, based in the USA. However, if there is an international transfer of data to Microsoft Corporation, this is legal, because suitable guarantees have been established for protecting your personal data. In this sense, Microsoft Corporation (i) is a member of Privacy Shield and (ii) the Agencia Española de Protection de Datos (Spanish Data Protection Agency) has considered that the transfers made to it are legal in view of certain conditions.

Does SGAB transfer my personal data to third parties?

SGAB will inform third parties about your personal data if this is necessary to comply with the legal obligations that apply to each particular case.
Furthermore, if you give your consent by ticking in the box concerned, SGAB will let Aigües de Barcelona, Empresa Metropolitana de Gestió del Cicle Integral de l'Aigua, S.A. have your personal data, so that the latter can send you information and/or advertising about any events associated with the water sector.

What are my rights?

You have the following rights regarding matters concerning data protection:

Right

What does it involve?

Right of access

Finding out which personal data we have about you.

Right to rectification

Modifying the personal data we have about you when it is inaccurate.

Right of opposition

Requesting that we do not process your personal data for certain specific purposes.

Right of cancellation

Requesting that we delete your personal data.

Right of limitation

Requesting that we limit the processing of your personal data.

Right to portability

Requesting that we deliver to you the information we have about you on a computer format.

Right to make a complaint to the empowered authority

Lodging a complaint against the empowered authority to defend your rights, via the website www.agpd.es

All you have to do to exercise those rights is to inform the Sociedad General de Aguas de Barcelona, S.A., either by email to address lopd@thezoneofhope.com or by post to the address Paseo de la Zona Franca, 48, to the attention of the Legal Department (Departamento Jurídico), with the reference "Data Protection". The request must contain a copy of your National Identity Card (DNI) or another equivalent identifying document, together with the minimum content envisaged in the applicable regulations. If the request does not contain all the aforementioned requirements, SGAB may require you to rectify the request. Exercising these rights is free of charge. However you might be charged a fee when the requests are unfounded, excessive or repetitive.